[Free Post] Royal Ascot Day 5 (complete)

Day 5 Tipping Comp

*

TIPPING COMPETITION (ROYAL ASCOT SATURDAY)

I will run the competition this Saturday (‘today’), rules below

THE RULES >>> 

  1. Pick x1 selection only in ALL OF THE ITV RACES BROADCAST . That is ALL 7 RACES There must be x7 picks in total, no more than one in any race.
  2. Post your 7 picks – just a list of times/horses – down in the comments below. Posted before ITV Race 1 starts. (2.30 pm)
  3. The winners – is simply the most profit to Industry Starting Price (SP), to 1 point win bets – YOU are responsible for shouting if you think you may have a winning score. For all I’ll flick through but you can mark your own homework if you don’t mind.
  4. The Prizes – Prizes for 1st, 2nd and 3rd...
    • 1st = £25 cash money to the winner
    • 2nd = £15 cash money
    • 3rd = £10 cash money ,
    • I’ll wire direct to your bank account of choosing.. You’ve nothing to lose, bar pride, but we don’t focus on the losers down in the comments!  IF there is a tie, first I will count back to number of winners, if that doesn’t help then I will count back to 2nd places. And if that doesn’t help, it will be split.
  5. NON -Runners... if one of your pick becomes a NR , it will simply defer to the SP FAV from ITV Race 1 onwards, you’re free to change before Race 1, or leave to the SP gods.

*

So get posting your entries in the main comments below…

PLEASE NOTE: if you’re posting a comment for the first time, I have to manually approve it back end, so if you don’t see it straight away, be patient, I just need to click a button and it will appear.

*

DAY 5

Trainer / Jockey Qualifiers

Trainers, Jockeys and ‘Handicap’ pointers…

2.30 – Alzahir (JG)

2.30 – Faisal Road (JG)

2.30 – One World (JG)

3.05 – Audience (JG)

3.05 – Samburu (JG/ FD)

3.40 – Mostahdaf (JG)

3.40 – Solid Stone (SMS, 14/1<)

4.20 – Diligent Harry (CC)

4.20 – Kinross (FD)

5.00- Jumby (WB)

*

Trainer/Jockey Combos

None.

*

Handicaps Pointers

Stats, Trends & Trainers

5.00 Ascot

14/364, 56p

14/14 had 1-5 wins on the flat turf (did not: 0/81, 7p)

14/14 had 0-5 places (inc wins) in the class (6+: 0/72, 8p)

13/14 OR was same or higher than last start (lower: 1/94, 11p)

13/14 ran over 6f+ last start (did not: 1/73, 12p)

13/14 max distance career run was 7f-8f (was not: 1/116, 15p)

13/14 had run over further at least once (had not: 1/76, 11p)

13/14 had never run in race previously (had: 1/87, 15p)

12/14 aged 3-5 (6+ : 2/146, 21p)

12/14 had never run at Group 1 level (had: 2/101, 14p)

12/14 had 19 or fewer career runs (20+ : 2/174, 20p)

12/14 had 0-1 wins in the class (2+ : 2/118, 13p)

11/14 top 2 at least once last three starts (did not: 3/134, 20p)

Trainers

  • K Ryan: 2/19, 4p
  • x1: D Evans, D Lanigan, L Perratt, J Fanshawe, R Varian, W Haggas, D O’Meara, R Cowell, B Meehan, D Marnane, R Fahey

*

Applying the trends…

Applying the first six ‘trends pointers’ above would point to 11/14 winners (11/106 runners, 26p) and IF upholding, would point to…

Chairmanoftheboard, Tiger Crusade, Apollo One, Volatile Analyst, Popmaster

Trainers (to have won race/with runners)

  • Fresh
  • Bielsa
  • Rohaan
  • Gulliver, Summerghand
  • Dubai Station

*

DAY 5 PREVIEW

5.00 – Apollo One – 40-1 – 33/1

One last handicapping hurrah this week from me and after how my pokes have run so far, I can’t say I’m confident. And in truth I haven’t looked at this race overly long so will likely get what I deserve. (I’m off to Newmarket for our Syndicate Open Day + the races, and there’s a 3m handicap chase to look at!)

Anyway… to save time I’ve focussed most of my attention on the trends shortlist and at the prices I thought this one looked intriguing. He’s got course experience and has gone close in a couple of big C2 handicaps previously, esp a big 3YO heritage handicap at Newmarket last July, a race which has worked out well. A big field and fast ground are no hindrance to him and may be a reason for him to be seen at his best. He does need to step forward from him last two starts for sure.

However, he looks handicapped to go well and I like the booking of excellent 5lb claimer Beoit De la Sayette who is worth plenty in tight handicaps such as this. The other point of interest was that on paper there is not loads of pace – this race isn’t packed out with pillar to post front runners so it will be interesting to see how it plays out. Apollo One usually races handy enough and with any luck is in the right place. Whether he’s drawn in the right place, who knows.

That’s all for today’s Ascot musings. It’s been a tough week for me in the handicaps but that’s the reason for the TV Change pot, sometimes I land on a biggie or two this week, sometimes I don’t.

Best of luck with any pokes today and get entering the competition, you’ve nothing to lose.

Have a great day,

Josh

Facebook
Twitter
Pinterest
LinkedIn
Telegram

Post Comments

Do join in the conversation below, we're a friendly bunch.. all questions welcome, and do share your selections or thoughts

78 Responses

  1. TO NOTE, THE TIPPING COMPETITION IS SATURDAY! 🙂

    ALSO.. if you think you’re in with a chance of winning after racing, do post another comment with your score. I’ll have a flick through Sunday and hopefully identifying the 1-2-3 will be easy enough! But if you can tot up your own/post again, if you think a positive/in with a chance, that would be appreciated.

    Cheers, Josh

    1. 2.30 Legend Of Xanadu
      3.05 Alflaila
      4.10 Broome
      4.20 Artorius
      5.00 Dubai Station
      5.35 Sun King
      6.10 Urban Artist

    2. 2:30 The Foxes
      3:05 Samburu
      3:40 Hurricane Lane
      4:20 Sacred
      5:00 Quarantine Dreams
      5:35 Missed The Cut
      6:10 Calling The Wind

    3. 2.30 Crypto force. 3.05 Monaadah. 3.40 Hurricane lane. 4.20 Creative force. 5.00 Bielsa. 5.35 Knightswood. 6.10 Trueshan…..

    4. 2.30 Faisal Road
      3.05 Star Girls Almaal
      3.40 Layfayette
      4.20 A Case Of You
      5.00 Rohaan
      5.35 Aldous Huxley
      6.10 Stratum

  2. 2.30 Crypto Force
    3.05 Star Girls Aalmal
    3.40 Third Realm
    4.20 Sacred
    5.00 Commanche Falls
    5.35 Falling Shadow
    6.10 Trueshan

    Good luck all

  3. 2.30 Alfred Munnings
    3.05 Tacaribo Bay
    3.40 Solid Stone
    4.20 Home Affairs
    5.00 Fresh
    5.35 Honiton
    6.10 Wordsworth

    Good Luck. Mike

    1. 2.30 – Faisal Road
      3.05 – Samburu
      3.40 – Hurricane Lane
      4.20 – Creative Force
      5.00 – Fresh
      5.35 – Blue Trail
      6.10 – Reshoun

  4. 2.30 Alfred Munnings
    3.05 Noble Truth
    3.40 Hurricane Lane
    4.20 Home Affairs
    5.00 Silver Samurai
    5.35 Honiton
    6.10 Calling The Wind

    Good Luck Everyone

  5. 2.30 Alfred Munnings
    3.05 Dubawi Legend
    3.40 Hurricane Lane
    4.20 Home Affairs
    5.00 Quarantine Dreams
    5.35 Aldous Huxley
    6.10 Calling The Wind
    Good luck all

  6. 2.30 One Nation
    3.05 Dubawi Legend
    3.40 Broome
    4.20 Highfield Princess
    5.00 First Folio
    5.35 Missed the Cut
    6.10 Falcon Eight

  7. 2.30 Crypto Force
    3.05 Samburu
    3.40 Solid Stone
    4.20 Sacred
    5.00 Rohaan
    5.35 Chairman
    6.10 Nate the Great

    Edward Crisp

  8. 2.30 Legend of Xanadu

    3.05 Dubawi Legend

    3.40 Hurricane Lane
    
4.20 Minzaal

    5.00 Stone of Destiny

    5.35 Honiton
    
6.10 Wordsworth

  9. 2.30 the fFxes
    3.05 Samburu
    3.40 Mostahdaf
    4.20 Diligent Harry
    5.00 Jumby
    5.30 Blue Trail
    6.10 Urban Artist

  10. FOR ALL US THUNDER CLAPPERS OUT DARE !! 😉
    3.05 Ascot 11 Tacarib Bay Levey, S M Hannon (Jnr), Richard 23.00

    1. In sunny Cyprus for 3 weeks George so having time off from the systems but will follow you in with a £1 or 2? If I can get on….cheers

  11. COMPO DEPOSITS
    2.30 Ascot 6 Finns Charm
    3.05 Ascot 11 Tacarib Bay
    3.40 Ascot 2 Broome (IRE)
    4.20 Ascot 24 Sacred
    5.00 Ascot 24 Popmaster (IRE)
    5.35 Ascot 1 Aldous Huxley (IRE)
    6.10 Ascot 8 Nate The Great
    Best regards
    the competition legend
    Mr GB 😉

  12. 2.30. Lakota Sioux
    3.05 Samburu
    3.40 Solid Stone
    4.20 Highfield Princess
    5.00 Blackrod
    5.35 Phantom Flight
    6.10 Nate The Great

  13. 2.30 Alfred Munnings
    3.05 Roccigiani
    3.40 Solid Stone
    4.20 Highfield Princess
    5.00 Siver Samuria
    5.35 Phanthom Flight
    6.10 Calling The Wind
    Good luck all

  14. 2.30 ALFRED MULLINS
    3.05 MONAADAH
    3.40 HURRICANE LANE
    4.20 HIGHFIELD PRINCESS
    5.00 SUMMERGHAND
    5.35 CHAIRMAN
    6.10 STRATUM
    Kind Regards
    John

  15. 230 Legend of Xanadu
    305 Alflaila
    340 Third Realm
    420 Sacred
    500 Quarantine Dreams
    535 Honiton
    610 Falcon Eight

  16. 2.30 Alfred mannings
    3.05 star girls aamal
    3.40 mostahdaf
    4.20 home affairs
    5.00 silver samurai
    5.35 honiton
    6.10 falcon eight
    Good luck & thank you

  17. tipping comp
    2-30 legend of xanadu
    3-05 star girls aalmal
    3-40 layfayette
    4-20 emaraaty ana
    5-00 volatile analyst
    5-35 honiton
    6-10 trueshan

  18. 2.30 Ascot 1 Alfred Munnings (IRE)
    3.05 Ascot 15 Star Girls Aalmal (IRE)
    3.40 Ascot 3 Hurricane Lane (IRE)
    4.20 Ascot 24 Sacred
    5.00 Ascot 27 Silver Samurai
    5.35 Ascot 5 Honiton (IRE)
    6.10 Ascot 11 Wordsworth (IRE)

  19. 2:30 Alfred Munnings
    3:05 Roccigiani 
    3:40 Living Legend 
    4:20 Home Affairs
    5:00 Summerghand
    5:35 Aldous Huxley 
    6:10 Wordsworth 

  20. 2.30 Sunningdale
    3.05 Monaadah
    3.40 Third Realm
    4.20 Sacred
    5.00 Lampang
    5.35 Chairman
    6.10 Wordsworth

  21. 2.30 Ascot Alfred Munnings
    3.05 Ascot Monaadah
    3.40 Ascot Mostahdaf
    4.20 Ascot Sacred
    5.00 Ascot Blackrod
    5.35 Ascot Falling Shadow
    6.10 Ascot Falcon Flight

  22. 2.30: Alfred Munnings
    3.05: Monaadah
    3.40: Solid Stone
    4.20: Great Ambassador
    5.00: Urban Beat
    5.35: Missed the Cut
    6.10: Nate the Great

  23. Royal Ascot
    14.30 Legend of Xanadu 16/1
    15.05 Dubawi Legend 10/1
    15.40 Mostahdaf 10/1
    16.20 Highfield Princess 16/1
    17.00 Rohaan 14/1
    17.35 Aldous Huxley 10/1
    18.10 Nate The Great 14/1

  24. 2.30 Ascot Legend Of Xanadu
    3.05 Ascot Hello You
    3.40 Ascot Solid Stone
    4.20 Ascot Emaraaty Ana
    5.00 Ascot Tabdeed
    5.35 Ascot Honiton
    6.10 Ascot Trueshan

  25. Comps
    2.30. The Foxes
    3.05 Alflaila
    3.40 Living Legend
    4.20 Artorious
    5.00 Fresh
    5.35 Missed The Cut
    6.10 Nate The Grate

    Good luck everyone

  26. 230. Alfredmunnings
    305. Stargirks aalmal
    340. Solid stone
    4.20. Minzaal
    5.00. Stone of destiny
    535. Honiton
    610. Falcon eight

  27. 2.30 Alzahir
    3.05 Alflaila
    3.40 Broome
    4.20 Home Affairs
    5.00 Blackrod
    5.35 Missed the Cut
    6.10 Truesham

  28. 2.30 Dark Thirty
    3.05 Star Girls Aalmaal
    3.40 Solid Stone
    4.20 Minzaal
    5.00 Silver Samurai
    5.35 Sun King
    6.10 Wordsworth

  29. 1, Faisal
    2, Dubai legend
    3, layfette
    4, Alcohol Free
    5, summerhand
    6, Honiton
    7, calling the wind
    Best of luck to all !

  30. 230 Alzahir
    305 Star Girls AaLmal
    340 Broome
    420 Creative Force
    500 Blackrod
    535 Honiton
    610 Falcon Eight

  31. LAKOTA SIOUX
    MONAADAH
    MOSTAFDAF
    HIGHFIELD PRINCESS
    SUMMERGHAND
    ALDOUS HUXLEY
    NATE THE GREAT

  32. 2.30 Lakota Sioux
    3.05 Monaadah
    3.40 Hurricane Lane
    4.20 Sacred
    4.55 Chairman of the Board
    5.30 Falling Shadow
    6.10 Urban Artist

  33. 2.30 Alzahar
    3.05 Noble Truth
    3.40 Hurricane Lane
    4.20 Home Affairs
    5.00 Fresh
    5.35 Missed the Cut
    6.10 Calling the Wind.

  34. Sorry, I left the race times off.

    2.30 Legend of Xanadu
    3.05 Alflaila
    3.40 Living Legend
    4.20 Great Ambassador
    5.00 Blackrod
    5.35 Honiton
    6.10 Trueshan

  35. 2.30 Alfred Munnings
    3.05 Noble truth
    3.40 Broome
    4.20 Happy romance
    5.00 Fresh
    5.35 Honiton
    6.10 Wordsworth

  36. 2.30- Alfred Munnings
    3.05 – Roccigiani
    3.40 – living legend
    4.20 – Home Affairs
    5.00 – Summerghand
    5.35 – Aldous Huxley
    6.10 – Worgsworth

  37. Pretty safe to say Josh I’ve nailed this. I’ve just spent 10 mins going through the card so if you want to ship the cash over to my account asap that’s fine by me. Apologies to everyone else who had a go but you’ll have to try a little harder next time 🙂
    You’re welcome.
    2:30 Alfred Munnings
    3:05 Noble Truth
    3:40 Hurricane Lane
    4:20 Home Affairs
    5:00 Silver Samurai
    5:35 Missed The Cut
    6:10 Trueshan

  38. 2.30 Crypto Force
    3.05 Noble Truth
    3.40Solid Stone
    4.20 Minzaal
    5.00 Blackrod
    5.35 Falling Shadow
    6.10 Falcon Eight

  39. 2.30 The Foxes
    3.05 Noble Truth
    3.40 Solid Stone
    4.20 Emaraaty Ana
    5.00 Blackrod
    5.35 Honiton
    6.10 Stratum

  40. 2:30 crypto force
    3:05 star girls aalmal
    3:40 mostahdaf
    4:20 dragon symbol
    5:00 chairmanoftheboard
    5:35 falling shadow
    6:10 wordsworth

  41. PETER HIGGINS
    14.30 Dark Thirty
    15.05 Star Girls Aalmal
    15.40 Mostahdaf
    16.20 Highfield Princess
    17.00 Summerghand
    17.35 Missed The Cut
    18.10 Falcon Eight

  42. 2.30: Alfred Munnings
    3.05: Dubawi Legend
    3.40: Solid Stone
    4.20: Sacred
    5.00: Chairmanoftheboard
    5.35: Missed the Cut
    6.10: Nate the Great

  43. 2:30 Alfred Munnings
    3:05 Star Girl Aalmal
    3:40 Solid Stone
    4:20 Sacred
    5:05 Summerghand
    5:35 Phantom Flight
    6:10 Falcon Eight
    B
    Good Luck Bill

  44. 2.30: Faisal Road
    3.05: Rocchigiani
    3.40: Solid Stone
    4.20: Grat Ambassador
    5.00: Jumby
    5.35: Honiton
    6.10: Calling The Wind

  45. 2.30 Alzahir
    3.05 Samburu
    3.40 Hurricane Lane
    4.20 Sacred
    5.00 Blackrod
    5.35 Aldous Huxley
    6.10 Trueshan

  46. 2:30 – Crypto Force
    3:05 – Monaadah
    3:40 – Hurricane Lane
    4:20 – Home Affairs
    5:00 – Silver Samurai
    5:35 – Missed the Cut
    6:10 – Wordsworth

  47. Comp 230 legend xanadu 305 samburu 340 hurricane lane 420 creative force 500 batwan 535 missed the cut 610 nate the great.

  48. 2.30 Alzahir
    3.05 Samburu
    3.40 Solid Stone
    4.20 Highfield Princess
    5.00 Silver Samurai
    5.35 Aldous Huxley
    6.10 Reshoun

  49. 14:30 Alfred Munnings
    15:05 Alflaila
    15:40 Mostahdaf
    16:20 Kings Lynn
    17:00 Fresh
    17:35 Honiton
    18:10 Wordsworth

  50. Here goes nothing

    2.30 Alzahir
    3.05 Samburu
    3.40 Mostahdaf
    
4.20 Creative Force
    5.00 Blackrod
    5.35 Honiton
    
6.10 Calling the Wind

    Good luck all

  51. 230 crypto force
    305 noble truth
    340 hurricane lane
    420 creative force
    500 rohaan
    535 honiton
    610 urban artist

  52. 14:30 Royal Ascot – Alfred Munnings
    15:05 Royal Ascot – Star Girls Aalmal
    15:40 Royal Ascot – Solid Stone
    16:20 Royal Ascot -Home Affairs
    17:00 Royal Ascot – Jumby
    17:35 Royal Ascot – Honiton
    18:10 Royal Ascot – Wordsworth

  53. Not backed a winner all week so here’s my lays 🙂

    2.30 The Foxes
    3.05 Alflaila
    3.40 Mostahdaf
    4.20 Dragon Symbol
    5.00 Popmaster
    5.35 Missed the Cut
    6.10 Falcon Eight

  54. All ew selections but I guess competition is win only.
    2-30 FAISAL ROAD
    3-05 FIND
    3-40 AWAY HE GOES
    4-20 GARRUS ( NAP )
    5-00 WARRIOR BRAVE
    5-35 BLUE TRAIL
    6-10 URBAN ARTIST

  55. 2.30 Faisal Road
    3.05 Monaadah
    3.40 Hurricane Lane
    4.20 Home Affairs
    5.00 Blackrod
    5.35 Honiton
    6.10 Falcon Eight

  56. 2.30 Crypto force
    3.05Star girls aloud
    3.40 Hurricane lane
    4.20Home affairs
    5.00 Silver samurai
    5.35 Falling shadow
    6.10 Wordsworth

  57. Malc Jannaway says
    230 crypto force
    305 alfaila
    340 third realm
    420artorius
    505 rohan
    535missed the cut
    610wordsworth

  58. 2:30 – Alfred Munnings
    3:05 – Rocchigiani
    3:40 – Solid Stone
    4:20 – Highfield Princess
    5:00 – Popmaster
    5:35 – Blue Trail
    6:10 – Nate The Great

  59. Comp
    2:30. Legend of Xanadu
    3:05. Dubawi Legend
    3:40. Living Legend (if 1st 3 win, I will be!)
    4:20. Umm Kulthum
    5:00. Popmaster
    5:35. Phantom Flight
    6:10. Falcon Eight
    GL all

  60. 2:30 faisal Road
    3:05 star girls aalmal
    3:40 hurricane Lane
    4:20 campanelle
    5:00 Black rod
    5:35 aldous huxley
    6:10 wordsworth

  61. Good luck everyone.
    Don’t forget to shout about your score at end if you think you’re in with a chance!
    Josh

  62. Don’t forget, If you think you’re in with a chance/positive score, please do shout/post, and I’ll check.

    Josh

  63. Josh, think the Competition results are:-
    1st. Malcolm Pendry. +17
    2nd Michael Helm. +15.5
    2nd Malcolm Jannaway +15.5
    All who selected Rohaan were well clear of the field. Well done!

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.