Cheltenham November Meeting: Trainer Pointers

Cheltenham November Meeting Trainer Stats

Introduction

Below you can find a few trainers pointers for this week’s three day meeting from jumps HQ.

I’ve had a flick through the previous eight meetings, going back to 2013. First up is a table of all trainers with x5 or more winners in the period. I’ve then been through each one in an attempt to home in on a ‘winning’ angle.

You’re free to use these stats in any way you please. I will list qualifiers within my Members’ posts, but they should be straight forward to find and offer a useful ‘way in’ for further deliberations. With any luck these angles fire out a few winners and your lucky pin lands on the odd one 🙂

As always some caution, given we’re dealing with very small sample sizes, and of course these trainers will have the odd winner outside of the angles i’ve identified. But they can be creatures of habit, especially with meetings like this, the races they target and the types of horses they send.

Let’s crack on…

*

Cheltenham’s November Meeting

Stats for the previous 8 meetings…

Trainers

Firstly, a look at all those trainers with five or more winners in the period, all runners, all odds… most winners first…

TrainerBetsWinsWin%P/L(SP)PlacesPlace%P/L(BF)P/L(Plc)BF A/E
Hobbs, P J711723.9429.623346.4859.8525.661.59
Pipe, D E921314.1333.462729.3556.96-2.321.38
Nicholls, P F1041211.54-17.363129.810.012.490.85
Tizzard, C L611219.673.042236.0717.2316.451.4
Henderson, N J801012.5-39.582632.5-35.58-14.880.73
King, A44715.9127.131022.7350.69-7.591.72
OBrien, Fergal52611.54431426.9264.020.441.49
Twiston-Davies, N A8256.1-35.041720.73-25.75-23.960.59
ONeill, Jonjo5359.43-21.121426.42-15.18-10.441.08
Skelton, Daniel47510.64-29.051225.53-27.79-10.491.08
Fry, Harry15533.337.56409.12-1.552.31

*

And now, drilling down into some of those numbers… listed in the same order as above…

Phillip Hobbs

  • Class 1 & 2
  • Horse had 0-4 runs at Cheltenham
  • Any odds

45 bets / 14 wins / 25p / 31% sr / +49 SP / +79 BFSP / BFAE 2.08

*

David Pipe

  • Horse Aged 4-8
  • Horse had 0-2 runs this season
  • Any odds

65 bets / 13 wins / 23p / 20% sr / +60 SP / +84 BFSP / BFAE 1.74

*

Paul Nicholls

  • Novice Chase, Handicap Chase
  • Horse aged 5-7
  • Nicholls had 1 runner in race only
  • Any odds

19 bets / 8 wins / 11p / 42% sr / +38 SP / +48 BFSP / BFAE 2.2

*

Colin Tizzard

  • Horse aged 4-7
  • Horse had 0-1 run in prev 90 days
  • Any odds

27 bets / 10 wins / 15p / 37% sr / +32 SP / +46 BFSP / BFAE 1.9

*

Nicky Henderson

A challenge to find a ‘way in’ with his winners, and at the last three meetings he’s only 1/23, 7p, -15 SP. He will have winners no doubt but they’re generally over-bet, or have been. And they’ve been hard to find in recent years.

*

Alan King

  • Distance: 2m to 2m 4.5f (16>20.5f)
  • Horse aged 4-7
  • Any odds

24 bets / 7 wins / 8p / 29% sr / +47 SP / +71 BFSP / BFAE 2.82

*

Fergal O’Brien

  • Horse had 1 run only at Cheltenham previously in career
  • Any odds

14 bets / 4 wins / 6p / 29% sr / +67 SP / +86 BFSP / BFAE 3.81

*

Nigel Twiston-Davies

  • Distance: 2m 4.5f > 3m1f (20.5>25f)
  • All Chases
  • Horse had 1+ chase wins
  • Any odds

21 bets (16 races) / 4 wins / 9p / 19% sr / +17 SP / +26 BFSP / BFAE 1.66

*

Jonjo O’Neill

  • Distance: 2m 4.5f > 3m 0.5f (20.5>24.5f)
  • Any odds

19 bets / 5 wins / 9p / 26% sr / +13 SP / +19 BFSP / BFAE 2.25

*

Dan Skelton

  • All runners
  • 6/1 or shorter SP (bigger: 0/39, 6p)

8 bets / 5 wins / 6p / 63% sr / +10 SP / +11 BFSP / BFAE 2.15

*

Harry Fry

  • NH Flat , Handicap Hurdles (standard)
  • Any odds

10 bets / 5 wins / 6p / 50% sr / +13 SP / +14 BFSP / BFAE 3.65

*

That’s all for this free post,

Best of luck with any bets as always, and if you’d like to take a 30 Day Trial of my unique Members’ Club, find out more by clicking the banner below,

Thanks for reading,
Josh

Share on facebook
Facebook
Share on twitter
Twitter
Share on pinterest
Pinterest
Share on linkedin
LinkedIn
Share on telegram
Telegram

Post Comments

Do join in the conversation below, we're a friendly bunch.. all questions welcome, and do share your selections or thoughts

One Response

  1. I’ve recently joined because I’ve always thought the way to winners is simply trainers. Good stats at meetings is a big help years and years ago in the seventies they were simple books flat and nh called trainers records they cost £4 each they gave courses months of the year jockeys and even horses to look for unfortunately a larger organisation took them over put some glossy pictures in lost a lot of the original data also upped the price quite considerably I hope I’m not boring you anyway following trainers with good stats is a simple way to win when they drop their horses in class it’s the time to back. I’ve enjoyed reading your info so far. Carry on the good work john

    simple book on jumps a

Leave a Reply

Your email address will not be published.